Essential Oils


A – Z

A

AMYRIS
INCI: Amyris balsamifera

  • Plant Part: Seasoned wood 
  • Method of Extraction: Steam
  • Origin: West Indies
  • Benefits: Amyris oil has antiseptic, sedative, decongestant and emollient properties. It is beneficial for helping calm your mind and muscle relaxation, as well as minimizing stress and tension and releasing anxiety.

CLOVE
INCI: Syzgium aromaticum

  • Plant Part: Leaves 
  • Extraction Method: Steam Distilled 
  • Origin: India 
  • Color: Clear yellow to dark brown liquid.
  • Aromatic Scent: Clove Leaf Oil has the characteristic Clove smell, only it is much sharper than Clove Bud with woodsy tones.
  • Benefits: When applied topically, clove buds can help address skin problems like warts, acne, sagging skin and wrinkles.
  • Caution: Clove Bud Oil can cause sensitization in some individuals and should be used in dilution. It should also be avoided during pregnancy.

C

CEDARWOOD
INCI: Cedrus atlantica

  • Plant Part: Wood 
  • Extraction Method: Steam Distilled 
  • Origin: USA 
  • Color: Golden yellow to orange-brown liquid.
  • Aromatherapy use: acne, arthritis, bronchitis , catarrh, congestion, coughs, cystitis, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema, fungal infections, greasy skin, hair loss, leucorrhoea, nervous tension, pruritus, rheumatism, skin eruptions, stress, ulcers.
  • Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritant. Avoid during pregnancy.

CORNMINT
INCI: Mentha Arvensis

  • Family Name: Lamiaceae
  • Common Names: Cornmint, Field Mint, Japanese Mint, Wild Mint
  • Country of Origin: India
  • Parts Used: Flowering Plant
  • Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
  • Color: Pale Yellow to Yellow
  • Benefits: Cornmint is preferred for treating children because it is gentler. Peppermint and Cornmint both help in freeing the skin of acne and other conditions, improve circulation, soothe sore muscles, benefit respiration, tone digestion, help the immune system fight off colds, and they have a wonderful reviving effect on the nervous system.

CYPRESS
INCI: Cupressus sempervirens

  • Plant Part: Needles and Twigs 
  • Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
  • Origin: France
  • Color: Very pale yellow to golden yellow clear liquid.
  • Strength of Aroma: Medium
  • Benefits: Heals Wounds and Infections. Treats Cramps and Muscle Pulls. Aids Toxin Removal. Natural Deodorant. Relieves Anxiety. Treats Varicose Veins and Cellulite.
  • Caution: None known. This oil is regarded as being very gentle and suitable for all skin types.

CINNAMON BARK
INCI: Cinnamomum zeylanicum

  • Plant Part: Bark 
  • Extraction Method: Steam Distilled 
  • Origin: Sri Lanka
  • Color: Clear yellow to orange liquid
  • Benefits: Decreases inflammation. Increases circulation. Fights viruses. Fights free radicals. Relieves depression. Stimulates the immune system. Stimulates libido. Fights parasites

F

FRANKINSCENSE
INCI: Boswellia Serrata

  • Plant Part: Resin 
  • Extraction Method: Steam Distilled 
  • Origin: India 
  • Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid

    G

    GRAPEFRUIT
    INCI: Citrus racemosa

    • Plant Part: Peel Extraction Method: Cold Pressed 
    • Origin: Canada 
    • Color: Pink to and orange-pink liquid.
    • Benefits:  Rich in the naturally occurring limonene it soothes and refreshes the skin. It is also mentally uplifting.

    H

    HINOKI
    INCI:Chamaecyparis obtusa

    • Country of Origin: Japan 
    • Cultivation: Wildcrafted
    • Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
    • Plant Part: Wood
    • Benefits: In Japan, it is also valued as an oil of relaxation and is often placed in baths. decrease anxiety and tension.is anti-bacterial, anti-viral and anti-fungal, and decongestant

    L

    LAVADIN
    INCI: Lavandula

    • Plant Part: Flowers
    • Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
    • Origin: France
    • Description: Lavandin Abrialis is an aromatic evergreen shrub that is much larger than true Lavender. The flowering heads are more compressed with a dull, gray blue color.
    • Color: Pale yellow liquid
    • Common Uses: Lavandin Abrialis Essential Oil is used almost exclusively for scent. Many commercial manufacturers use both Lavandin Grosso and Lavandin Abrialis as replacements for Lavender 40/42. However, it should be noted that Lavandin has a much rougher, camphor type fragrance that is not as well rounded as traditional Lavender 40/42.
    • Caution: Due to the high camphor content, Lavandin Abrialis Essential Oil should be avoided during pregnancy and by those with epilepsy.

    LAVENDER
    INCI: Lavandula Angustifolia

    • Plant Part: Flowers 
    • Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
    • Benefits: This oil is know by aroma therapist's worldwide as one of the most useful of all essential oils. -As a vapor, lavender oil can be mixed with vegetable glycerin to and diffused in a diffuser. Just add it to a vaporizer with your water and sit in an enclosed area. It can also be sprayed in a shower/sauna for a similar effect. You can even add a few drops to a bowl of hot water and breathe in the fumes. 
    • Blending: Lavender oil blends well with countless other oils. Specifically, pine, clary sage, cedarwood, nutmeg and geranium. • Reduces anxiety and emotional stress/ Improves sleep. lavender essential oil helps your body produce three of your bodies most powerful antioxidants, glutathione, catalase, and SOD within 22 hours of using. 
    • Caution: It should not be used directly in pregnant women or women who are currently breastfeeding. The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using this product. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

    LEMONGRASS
    INCI:Cymbopogon

    • Plant Part: Leaves 
    • Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
    • Origin: India
    • Benefits: emongrass essential oil are known to have anti-fungal, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory properties. Also an astringent.

    M

    MYRRH
    INCI: Commiphora myrrha

    • Plant Part: Resin 
    • Extraction Method: Steam Distilled 
    • Origin: Egypt
    • Benefits: Powerful cleansing properties, especially for the mouth and throat Soothing to the skin; promotes a smooth, youthful-looking complexion Promotes emotional balance and well-being.

    N

    NIAOULI
    INCI:Melaleuca quinquenervia

    • Family Name: Myrtaceae 
    • Country of Origin: Madagascar
    • Parts Used: Leaf and Twigs
    • Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
    • Benefits: The health benefits of Niaouli Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an analgesic, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, bactericidal, balsamic, cicatrisant, decongestant, expectorant, febrifuge, insecticide, stimulant, vermifuge and vulnerary substance.

    P

    PALMAROSA
    INCI: Cymbopogon martinii var motia

    • Plant Part: Grass
    • Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
    • Origin: India
    • Color: Yellow to light brown liquid.
    • Benefits: The health benefits of Palma Rosa Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, cytophylactic, digestive, febrifuge and hydrating substance. Palma Rosa is a grass whose botanical name is Cymbopogon Martini.

    PINE
    INCI: Pinus sylvestris L.

    • Plant Part: Needles, twigs, and buds
    • Extraction Method: Steam
    • Origin: Hungary
    • Benefits: One of the most important health benefits of pine essential oil is its role in treating various skin problems. Dermatologists often prescribe the oil for treating psoriasis, itching, pimples, eczema, skin diseases, poor skin, scabies, sores, and fleas.
    • It gives you balanced, smooth, renewed and shiny skin and can also act as an antioxidant for the free radicals which can have such a negative impact on the health of your skin. Free radicals attack the healthy skin cells and cause them to mutate, resulting in premature aging, wrinkles, and sagging skin. Pine essential oil can combat these negative effects.

    S

    STAR ANISE
    INCI: Illicium verum

    • Plant Part: Seeds
    • Extraction Method: Steam
    • Distilled Origin: China
    • Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
    • The medicinal benefits of anise oil comprise its antispasmodic, antiseptic, sedative, digestive and stimulant properties. It contains detoxifying properties too. Anise oil is capable of keeping your skin healthy and lustrous. Aniseed oil mixed with shea butter or any other oil can work wonders. This oil provides instant relief from spots, acne, and damaged skin. It helps your skin become soft, smooth, and glowing

    T

    TANGERINE
    INCI: Citrus reticulata blanco var tangerina

    • Plant Part: Fruit Peel 
    • Extraction Method: Cold Pressed 
    • Origin: Italy
    • Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid
    • Benefits: The essential oil from tangerines finds its way in many products that help treat stretch marks. Its chemical composition is known to help with circulation, reduce cellulite and erase stretch marks.1 Use a few drops in your massage oil to get maximum benefits.
    • It is known for its ability to moisturize the skin and keep it supple. Use it in combination with a light oil like jojoba or coconut oil and massage your skin well with it. The ratio for skin massage is 1 drop of essential oil per 5 ml of carrier oil. Tangerine oil is antiseptic and improves circulation, making it an ideal choice to treat acne. Topically applying it with grapeseed oil in a 1:4 mixture on acne is said to control acne.

    Y

    YLANG YLANG
    INCI: Cananga Odorata
    • Plant Part: Flowers
    • Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
    • Origin: Madagascar
    • Color: Pale to golden yellow clear liquid
    • Benefits: It can help preserve the youthful look of your face and body and help to rejuvenate areas of the skin that are looking tired and old.
    • Caution: Ylang-ylang Essential Oil can cause sensitivity on some people and excessive use of it may lead to headaches and nausea.