logo

GET TO KNOW
WHAT’S IN YOUR SOAP

Clays

A - E
ACTIVATED CHARCOAL
INCI: Carbo Activatus

• The black sheep of the lot, activated charcoal may not be a clay but it’s superb detoxifing properties earnedit it’s right to be regularly used in our collection.
• It’s gritty texture binds to and helps pull the dirt out of your pores, making them less visible. with regular use as it’s the oil and dirt thatzzmakes them appear bigger.

CHINA CLAY

• China clay is the mildest of all clays and is used in cosmetic masks and soaps for sensitive skin as well as for dry skin.
• Kaolin clay is also used as a scent fixative that does not expand with increasing water content.

BENTONITE CLAY

• Composed of aged volcanic ash, Bentonite carries a strong negative charge which bonds to the positive charge in many toxins. On contact, the clay will absorb the toxin and release it’s minerals for the body to use.
• Bentonite also helps get oxygen to cells as it pulls excess hydrogen and allows the cells to replace it with oxygen instead.

DEAD SEA CLAY

• Sourced from the bottom of the Dead Sea, it has the high concentration of minerals that are easily absorbed by the skin.
• Calcium promotes cell renewal, Potassium helps to balance skin moisture, while Magnesium soothes damaged skin and Bromide repairs skin cells to restore vitality to the complexion. Suitable for all skin types.

K - O
Moroccan Red Clay
INCI: Kaolinite

Moroccan red clay is a gentle clay considered to have extreme drawing powers. It draws oils from the skin and acts as an astringent for oily hair and skin. It also stimulates skin circulation and due to its gentleness is suitable for the most sensitive skin. Recommended for acne, poison oak or ivy and skin rashes.

P - T
RHASSOUL CLAY
INCI: Moroccon Lava Clay

• From the Atlas Mountains in North Eastern Morocco, Rhassoul clay has a high concentration of minerals such as magnesium, calcium potassium, sodium, and silica.
• This helps to replenish depleted minerals in your skin, resulting in a more even-toned complexion.
• It is also known to improve skin elasticity, unclog pores, and remove excess surface oils

ROSE CLAY

• The iron oxide that is naturally present in Rose Clay attributes to the clay’s beautiful pink hue.
• Perfect for sensitive skin, it doesn’t overly zap the skin of it’s natural oils.
• Used regularly, the exfoliating and polishing action gradually reduces the appearance of pores, and helps increase circulation, which in turn, tones down inflammation and puffiness

Herbs

A - E
ALKANET ROOT
INCI: Alkanna Tinctoria

• Source of Origin: Wildcrafted, India.
• The species are hispid or pubescent herbs, with oblong, entire leaves, and bracteated racemes, rolled up before the flowers expand.
• The corolla is rather small, between funnel and salver-shaped; usually purplish-blue, but in some species yellow or whitish; the calyx enlarges in fruit.
• The root, which is often very large in proportion to the size of the plant, yields in many of the species a red dye from the rind

ADZUKI BEANS
INCI:Phaseolus angularis

• Adzuki beans can also be used as a skin exfoliator
• Adzuki beans are also known for reducing skin infections and alleviating swellings
• Brightening skin

BASIL LEAVES/ FLOWERS
INCI: Ocimum Basilicum

• Source of Origin: Homegrown
• Basil, in the form of leaves as well as essential oil, has been used in the beauty regimen of Indian women since time immemorial.
• It is known to have antibacterial, antibiotic, and anti-fungal properties

CALENDULA FLOWERS
INCI: Calendula officinalis

• Source of Origin: Calendula Flower Whole, Egypt
• Carotenoids provide the distinct yellow to orange of the petals, which have been found to be anti-inflammatory.
• They are used whole or cut in toiletries such as scrubs, soaps or bath salts.

CINNAMON WHOLE/ GROUND
INCI: Cinnamomum cassia

• Source of Origin: Southeast Asia
• Used in embalming mixtures, ancient Indian Ayurvedic healers introduced the aromatic herb to the Egyptians

ARNICA FLOWERS
INCI: Arnica Montana

• Source of Origin: Arnica Flower Whole, Germany
• Arnica is found in Europe from Scandinavia to southern parts of Europe, as well as in southern Russia and central Asia.
• It is also found in the Pyrenees, Siberia, Canada, and the northwestern US.
• This aromatic, perennial grows to about a foot high, producing downy, egg-shaped leaves and bright yellow, daisy-like flowers, which are harvested when in full bloom.
• The rhizomes are unearthed after the plant has died back in the fall

BEER
INCI: India Pale Ale, Saison

• Source of Origin: Sorachi Ace, Brooklyn Brewery
• Beer is a soothing cleanser which helps to dissolve dead skin cells and increase the elasticity of the skin.
• It contains B vitamins, hops, saccharides, and yeast which are beneficial to the skin in many ways.
• When added with lime juice it also helps to clear blocked pores and lighten the brown spots.

BLACK TEA
INCI: Camellia sinensis

• Source of Origin: Calendula Flower Whole, Egypt
Black tea contains vitamins (B2, C, E), minerals (magnesium, potassium, zinc), some essential oils, polyphenols and tannins.
• Due to a high content of polyphenols, it can be use as a natural antioxidant that neutralize free radicals and promote longevity.
• Polyphenols and tannins in black tea accelerate skin regeneration.

COFFEE BEANS

• Skin Exfoliation
• Skin Softening
• Cellulite Reduction
• Treating Dark Circles and Puffy Eyes
• Anti-Oxidation
• Skin Tightening
• Skin Brightening
• Anti-Inflammation

F - J
GREEN TEA LEAVES
INCI: Camellia sinensis

• Used to treat skin diseases and wounds.
• The antioxidants and tannins (an astringent) in green tea help treat puffy eyes as well as dark circles.
• Green tea has anti-aging and antioxidant benefits that can help delay signs of skin aging, such as sagging skin, sun damage, age spots, fine lines and wrinkles.
• Acne treatment

GRIPEWEED
INCI: Phyllanthus urinaria

• Brightens Skin Complexion
• Protect skin cells against sun damage
• Acnes treatment
• Healing wound
• Anti-inflammatory

GOTU KOLA
INCI:Centella asiatica

• Gotu kola is rich in triterpene saponins, known to firm and tighten your skin’s appearance.
• Gotu kola is also rich in flavonoids with good antioxidant activity, which helps protect from environmental stressors, and may be particularly useful in the winter.
• Heals The Wound And Burns
• Perfect for Aging Skin
• Fights Cellulite

HUNG CAY MINT
INCI: Mentha arvensis

• Source of origin: Viet Nam
• Skin cleanser,relieve you of the irritating sensation
• The constant urge to scratch, and the anti-inflammatory nature of mint will bring down swelling.

GAC FRUIT
INCI: Momordica cochinchinensis

• Promotes the skin against radiation damage
• Speeds up wound healing
• Topically treats atopic dermatitis
• Treats burns, cuts and healing
• Regulates moisture loss, promotes tissue regeneration
• Improves skin elasticity
• Natural sunscreen

HIBISCUS
INCI:Hibiscus rosa sinensis

• Increasing skin elasticity
• Helps to speed up cell turnover, resulting in a more even looking skin tone.
• Fight skin damaging free radicals to keep skin ageing. Not only do anthocyanocides protect against free radical damage, they also have slightly astringent properties, helping to reduce the appearance of large pores for a smoother complexion. They also have an anti-inflammatory effect and can help to soothe inflamed skin, making Hibiscus suitable for those prone to very sensitive skin.
• Contains gentle acids that have a slight exfoliating effect on the skin. Not only does this help with age spots, this Hibiscus benefit can encourage an all round fresher, younger, smoother looking complexion.
• Help to purify your skin by breaking down dead skin and increasing cell turnover, they can even help to control acne breakouts. Unlike harsh synthetic forms of these acids which can strip your skin of its natural oils, the organic acids from Hibiscus bring your skin back in balance for a naturally gorgeous, glowing complexion.
• Naturally high mucilage content, a sticky substance produced by plants that help with the storage of water and food. Mucilage makes a fantastic natural skin moisturiser that is gentle on sensitive skin. This high mucilage content of Hibiscus enhances the skin’s ability to retain moisture, which is a key factor in retaining a youthful complexion. The naturally moisture rich qualities of Hibiscus helps skin stay hydrated, soft and supple for longer, keeping dry, dull skin at bay.

K - O
LOTUS ROOT
INCI: Nelumbo Nucifera Gaertn Extract

• Rich in antioxidants, the fragrant Nelumbo nucifera acts as a skin conditioner.
• Its properties intensely hydrates and moisturises the skin and helps in increasing skin elasticity and complexion, erasing fine lines, fading brown spots and wrinkles.
• Provides instant hydration to the skin.
•Balance your oily skin and prevent acne and pimple breakouts.

ORANGE PEEL
INCI: Citrus reticulata × maxima.

• Considered as a boon for face and skin care as it cures blackheads, dead cells, acne, pores, blemishes, dark circles, dry skin.
• Brightens your face.
• It can also be applied with milk or curd for extra glow or for removing tan.
• Rub your nails with its peel for shine.

MUNG BEANS
INCI: Phaseolus radiatus

• Mung bean is a powerful anti-aging agent,reduces the presence of wrinkles, age spots and age lines from the skin easily.
• The green gram powder has a mild abrasive texture, which helps to gently remove the grime, dirt, sebum and dead cells from the skin.
• Applying a paste made of lemon juice, yogurt and green gram powder on the skin to get rid of dark spots, blemishes, pigmentation and acne scars.

OATS
INCI: Avena Sativa

• Acts as a mild cleanser.
• Recovery of the eczematous skin by moisturising.
• Restoring the skin barrier, reducing itching, and regulating inflammation.
• The nature exfoliators for sensitive skin.
• Reversing damage caused by UV rays, pollution, harsh chemicals, etc. on your skin.
• Oats can be used to soothe the sunburnt skin owing to soothing, anti-oxidant, healing and moisturising properties
• Several studies support the role of colloidal oatmeal both for cleansing and moisturising the eczematous skin of Atopic dermatitis. The use of oats might reduce the need for steroids as well!
• Oats help in the healing of psoriasis lesion owing to its anti-inflammatory nature.

P - T
RICE
INCI: Oryza Sativa

• Helps in keeping the skin smooth and glowing
• Reduces the pore size
• Acne healer
• Soothe sunburn
• Used for cooling inflammations and burnt skin. It will help your skin recover fast and prevent further damage.
• Brighten skin

SOY BEANS
INCI: Glycine Soja

• Soy may be particularly beneficial for people with combination skin.
• Moisturizer because of its innate ability to moisturize dry areas while decreasing oiliness in other areas, notes Skin. Moisturizers that contain soy may have softening and smoothing effects while evening out skin tone.
• Moisturizing the skin
• Collagen and elastin fibers work together to help keep skin firm. As skin gets older, these fibers weaken and cause skin to sag
• Vitamin E in Soybeans help to renew dead skin cells and form a new skin cells 

PAPAYA
INCI: Carica

• Brightens Skin Complexion
• Protect skin cells against sun damage.
• Remove dead skin cells and keeps the skin soft and supple.
• Prevent signs of aging, such as wrinkles and fine lines. The vitamins C and E in papaya rejuvenate your skin to help you enjoy younger-looking skin.
• The papain enzyme in papaya has skin-cleansing properties that help get rid of clogged pores.
• Prevent acne and pimplesIn addition, the exfoliating effect of papaya removes dead skin cells to help unclog pores.
• Papaya is also beneficial for lightening skin spots and removing tan from your skin due to the several enzymes it contains.
• Papaya has antioxidant properties that help reduce the appearance of crow’s feet around the outer corners of the eyes as well as wrinkles around the mouth or forehead.

Oils

A - E
COCOA BUTTER
INCI: Theobroma Cacao

• Antioxidants in Cocoa Butter help fight off free radicals damage to the skin
• Stretch Mark Reducer
• Sensitive Skin Healer
• Deep Hydration
• Moisturizing the skin

EXTRA VIRGIN COCONUT OIL
INCI: Cocos Nucifera

• Powerful moisturizer
• Restoring dry or flaking skin
• Strengthen skin tissue more deeply
• Eliminate dead skin cells

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL
INCI: Oenothera Biennis

• Grown from non-hybridized seeds and is 10% Winterized
• Nourishing oil for the skin because it is high in in the essential fatty acid known as gamma-linolenic acid.
• The human body does not produce essential fatty acids such as linoleic and linolenic acids. Therefore, it’s important to obtain these nutrients to defend against infection and inflammation.

F - J
GRAPESEED OIL
INCI: Vitis vinifera

• Sourced from Portugal, our Grapeseed Oil is food-grade and almost completely odorless, very light and easily absorbed into the skin.
• Grape seed oil also has mild astringent properties that tighten skin and help those who suffer with acne or other skin problems.
• Containing palmitic, palmitoleic, searic, oleic, linoleic, alpha linolenic, icosanoic, icosenoic and docosanoic fatty acids, it adds to the softness of your bar and enrich its lather.

GOLDEN JOJOBA OIL
INCI: Simmondsia chinensis

• Unlike many vegetable oils, pure golden jojoba oil does not contain triglycerides, which make its shelf life unparalleled.
• Jojoba Oil is similar to the natural oils in human skin and therefore is absorbed quickly without that greasy feel.
• Our sources provide us with 100% pure jojoba, the extract of seeds produced by the jojoba plant which is expeller pressed, once. No solvents are used during this process.
• Using over time will shrink the size of your pores and pure golden jojoba oil has been found to be nearly hypoallergenic.
• Use to prevent skin infections from acne, insect bites and fungal infections. Effectively treat acute skin conditions like psoriasis, eczema and rosacea without harsh prescription drugs.

K - O
MANGO BUTTER
INCI: Mangifera Indica Seed Butter

• Mango Butter is extracted from the fruit kernels of the Mango tree. The "butter" is carefully refined and deodorized to obtain a product which meets the stringent requirements for cosmetic applications.
• Contains anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-ageing properties, it is non-greasy and absorbs easily into the skin.
• Produces a hard bar with a stable, conditioning lather and has very similar properties to Cocoa and Shea Butter.

OLIVE OIL POMACE
INCI: Olea Europaea

• Our pomace olive oil is a mixture of refined olive residue oil and virgin olive oil (10%) with a resultant maximum acidity (oleic acid) of 1.5g/100g - 1.5%.
• Pomace is the ground flesh and pits after pressing. Any oil that has not been removed by pressure can then be extracted using steam and solvents.
• Olive oil contains squalene and squalane. Squalene is naturally produced by the sebum glands in the skin. The squalene and squalane work together to help prevent the skin's natural oils from oxidizing which could lead to cell deterioration.
• It also contains Hydroxytyrosol, a component that research shows is good for healing skin abrasions, rashes and sunburn. The hydroxytyrosol also has antimicrobial properties and is great for relieving the symptoms of skin diseases like eczema and psoriasis.

P - T
PALM OIL
INCI: Elaeis guineensis

• The Palm Oil is sourced from members of the RSPO group in Malaysia and Indonesia, which supports sustainable farming of Palm.
• Known as the single largest natural source of Tocotrienol, which is part of the Vitamin E family that the body cannot produce on it's own.
• Vitamin E is an antioxidant that will prevent collagen damage, fine lines and wrinkles, and cellular damage and is one of the most powerful antioxidants that the body cannot produce on it’s own.
• Palm oil is one of the most popular oils in cold and hot process soap making because it produces a big, fluffy lather.

RICE BRAN OIL
INCI: Oryza sativa Bran Oil

• Rich in Vitamin E and fatty acids
• Deeply penetrate into skin’s layers
• Making your skin very soft and velvety
• Improves skin’s elasticity
• Making it appear more youthful and plump

SHEA BUTTER
INCI: Butyrospermum parkii

• Our ultrarefined shea butter from Ghana is cold expeller pressed and carbon treated to remove the impurities.
• It is not solvent extracted, but mechanically extracted, there are no impurities left whatsoever, this butter is almost odorless.
• Shea is extremely moisturizing and gentle to the skin. Shea butter is remarkably high in unsaponifiables, up to 11%, making it a superfatting material for soapmaking.

SOYBEAN OIL
INCI: Glycine Soja

• Anti Ageing like skin discoloration, wrinkles, dark spots, fine lines, etc.
• Prevented ultraviolet (UV)-induced pigmentation
• Moisturizing the skin
• Removing the excess oil from your skin
• Vitamin E in Soybeans help to renew dead skin cells and form a new skin cells.

SUNFLOWER OIL
INCI: Helianthus Annus Seed Oil

• Effective Moisturizing Agent
• preventing damage to the skin cells by UV light
• Treats Dry Skin
• Reduces Premature Signs Of Aging
• Acnes treatment

TAMANU OIL
INCI: Callophyllum Indophyllum seed oil

• Anti-inflammatory
• Anti Bacterial
• Reduce swelling and irritation
• Restore elasticity and hydration balance to the skin
• Healing the wounds/ acne scars
• Prevent UV related cell damage and aging

Scent

A - E
AMYRIS
INCI: Amyris balsamifera

• Plant Part: Seasoned wood
• Method of Extraction: Steam
• Origin: West Indies
• Benefits: Amyris oil has antiseptic, sedative, decongestant and emollient properties. It is beneficial for helping calm your mind and muscle relaxation, as well as minimizing stress and tension and releasing anxiety.

CLOVE
INCI: Syzgium aromaticum L

• Plant Part: Leaves
• Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
• Origin: India
• Color: Clear yellow to dark brown liquid.
• Aromatic Scent: Clove Leaf Oil has the characteristic Clove smell, only it is much sharper than Clove Bud with woodsy tones.
• Benefits: When applied topically, clove buds can help address skin problems like warts, acne, sagging skin and wrinkles.
• Cautions: Clove Bud Oil can cause sensitization in some individuals and should be used in dilution. It should also be avoided during pregnancy.

CEADARWOOD
INCI: Cedrus atlantica

• Plant Part: Wood
• Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
• Origin: USA
• Color: Golden yellow to orange-brown liquid.
• Aromatherapy use: acne, arthritis, bronchitis , catarrh, congestion, coughs, cystitis, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema, fungal infections, greasy skin, hair loss, leucorrhoea, nervous tension, pruritus, rheumatism, skin eruptions, stress, ulcers.
• Cautions: Non-toxic, non-irritant. Avoid during pregnancy.

CORNMINT
INCI: Mentha Arvensis

• Family Name: Lamiaceae
• Common Names: Cornmint, Field Mint, Japanese Mint, Wild Mint
• Country of Origin: India
• Parts Used: Flowering Plant
• Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
• Color: Pale Yellow to Yellow
• Benefits: Cornmint is preferred for treating children because it is gentler. Peppermint and Cornmint both help in freeing the skin of acne and other conditions, improve circulation, soothe sore muscles, benefit respiration, tone digestion, help the immune system fight off colds, and they have a wonderful reviving effect on the nervous system.

CYPRESS
INCI: Cupressus sempervirens

• Plant Part: Needles and Twigs
• Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
• Origin: France
• Color: Very pale yellow to golden yellow clear liquid.
• Strength of Aroma: Medium
• Benefits: Heals Wounds and Infections. Treats Cramps and Muscle Pulls. Aids Toxin Removal. Natural Deodorant. Relieves Anxiety. Treats Varicose Veins and Cellulite.
• Cautions: None known. This oil is regarded as being very gentle and suitable for all skin types.

CINNAMON BARK
INCI: Cinnamomum zeylanicum

• Plant Part: Bark
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Origin: Sri Lanka
• Color: Clear yellow to orange liquid
• Benefits: Decreases inflammation. Increases circulation. Fights viruses. Fights free radicals. Relieves depression. Stimulates the immune system. Stimulates libido. Fights parasites

F - J
Frankinscence
INCI: Boswellia Serrata

• Plant Part: Resin
• Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
• Origin: India
• Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid

HINOKI
INCI: Chamaecyparis obtusa Endl

• Country of Origin: Japan
• Cultivation: Wildcrafted
• Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
•Plant Part: Wood
• Benefits: In Japan, it is also valued as an oil of relaxation and is often placed in baths. decrease anxiety and tension.is anti-bacterial, anti-viral and anti-fungal, and decongestant

GRAPEFRUIT
INCI: Citrus racemosa

• Plant Part: Peel Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
• Origin: Canada
• Color: Pink to and orange-pink liquid.
• Benefits: The Benefits of Grapefruit include supporting healthy skin and cleansing! Rich in the naturally occurring limonene, like many cold pressed citrus oils, it is wonderful to add to your homemade lotions, creams and massage oils! Allow Grapefruit Essential Oil to soothe and refresh skin by placing in the bath or creating a sugar or salt scrub. It is also mentally uplifting so don't forget to diffuse it when soaking in the tub!

K - O
MYRRH
INCI: Commiphora myrrha

• Plant Part: Resin
• Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
• Origin: Egypt
• Benefits: Powerful cleansing properties, especially for the mouth and throat Soothing to the skin; promotes a smooth, youthful-looking complexion Promotes emotional balance and well-being.

LAVADIN
INCI: Lavandula intermedia var Abrialis

• Plant Part: Flowers
• Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
• Origin: France
• Description: Lavandin Abrialis is an aromatic evergreen shrub that is much larger than true Lavender. The flowering heads are more compressed with a dull, gray blue color.
• Color: Pale yellow liquid
• Common Uses: Lavandin Abrialis Essential Oil is used almost exclusively for scent. Many commercial manufacturers use both Lavandin Grosso and Lavandin Abrialis as replacements for Lavender 40/42. However, it should be noted that Lavandin has a much rougher, camphor type fragrance that is not as well rounded as traditional Lavender 40/42.
• Cautions: Due to the high camphor content, Lavandin Abrialis Essential Oil should be avoided during pregnancy and by those with epilepsy.

LEMONGRASS
INCI: Cymbopogon flexuosus

• Plant Part: Leaves
• Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
• Origin: India
• Benefits: emongrass essential oil are known to have anti-fungal, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory properties. Also an astringent.

LAVENDER
INCI: Lavandula Angustifolia

• Plant Part: Flowers
• Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
• Benefits: This oil is know by aroma therapist's worldwide as one of the most useful of all essential oils. -As a vapor, lavender oil can be mixed with vegetable glycerin to and diffused in a diffuser. Just add it to a vaporizer with your water and sit in an enclosed area. It can also be sprayed in a shower/sauna for a similar effect. You can even add a few drops to a bowl of hot water and breathe in the fumes.
• Blending: Lavender oil blends well with countless other oils. Specifically, pine, clary sage, cedarwood, nutmeg and geranium. • Reduces anxiety and emotional stress/ Improves sleep. lavender essential oil helps your body produce three of your bodies most powerful antioxidants, glutathione, catalase, and SOD within 22 hours of using.
• Caution: It should not be used directly in pregnant women or women who are currently breastfeeding. The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using this product. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

NIOULI
INCI: Melaleuca Quinquenervia Cineolifera

• Family Name: Myrtaceae
• INCI: Melaleuca quinquenervia Cineolifera
• Country of Origin: Madagascar
• Parts Used: Leaf and Twigs
• Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
• Benefits: The health benefits of Niaouli Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an analgesic, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, bactericidal, balsamic, cicatrisant, decongestant, expectorant, febrifuge, insecticide, stimulant, vermifuge and vulnerary substance.

P - T
PINE
INCI: Pinus sylvestris L.

• Plant Part: Needles, twigs, and buds
• Extraction Method: Steam
• Origin: Hungary
• Benefits: One of the most important health benefits of pine essential oil is its role in treating various skin problems. Dermatologists often prescribe the oil for treating psoriasis, itching, pimples, eczema, skin diseases, poor skin, scabies, sores, and fleas.
It gives you balanced, smooth, renewed and shiny skin and can also act as an antioxidant for the free radicals which can have such a negative impact on the health of your skin. Free radicals attack the healthy skin cells and cause them to mutate, resulting in premature aging, wrinkles, and sagging skin. Pine essential oil can combat these negative effects.
• Cautions: Dilute and use with care as Pine essential oil may otherwise cause skin irritation.

STAR ANISE
INCI: Illicium verum

• Plant Part: Seeds
• Extraction Method: Steam
• Distilled Origin: China
• Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
• The medicinal benefits of anise oil comprise its antispasmodic, antiseptic, sedative, digestive and stimulant properties. It contains detoxifying properties too. Anise oil is capable of keeping your skin healthy and lustrous. Aniseed oil mixed with shea butter or any other oil can work wonders. This oil provides instant relief from spots, acne, and damaged skin. It helps your skin become soft, smooth, and glowing

PALMAROSA
INCI: Cymbopogon martinii var motia

• Plant Part: Grass
• Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
• Origin: India
• Color: Yellow to light brown liquid.
• Benefits: The health benefits of Palma Rosa Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, cytophylactic, digestive, febrifuge and hydrating substance. Palma Rosa is a grass whose botanical name is Cymbopogon Martini.
• Cautions: Palmarosa Essential Oil is a dermal irritant. Avoid use if pregnant.

TANGERINE
INCI: Citrus reticulata blanco var tangerina

• Plant Part: Fruit Peel
• Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
• Origin: Italy
• Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid
• Benefits: The essential oil from tangerines finds its way in many products that help treat stretch marks. Its chemical composition is known to help with circulation, reduce cellulite and erase stretch marks.1 Use a few drops in your massage oil to get maximum benefits.
It is known for its ability to moisturize the skin and keep it supple. Use it in combination with a light oil like jojoba or coconut oil and massage your skin well with it. The ratio for skin massage is 1 drop of essential oil per 5 ml of carrier oil. Tangerine oil is antiseptic and improves circulation, making it an ideal choice to treat acne. Topically applying it with grapeseed oil in a 1:4 mixture on acne is said to control acne.

U - Z
YLANG YLANG
INCI: Cananga Odorata

• Plant Part: Flowers
• Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
• Origin: Madagascar
• Color: Pale to golden yellow clear liquid
• Benefits: It can help preserve the youthful look of your face and body and help to rejuvenate areas of the skin that are looking tired and old.
• Cautions: Ylang-ylang Essential Oil can cause sensitivity on some people and excessive use of it may lead to headaches and nausea.